VT/VR4000 Series

IFS FM Video Transmitter and Receiver

Overview

The IFS® VT/VR4000 Series Video Transmitter and Receiver utilizes frequency modulation for transmission quality that meets some of the requirements for EIA RS-250C Medium-Haul Video Transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of NTSC, PAL, or SECAM video over one multimode or single mode fiber optic cable and are ideal for use in unconditioned out-of-plant or roadside installations. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status, and this equipment is available in either stand-alone or rack mount configurations.

Standard Features
  • Frequency Modulation for High Quality Video Transmission
  • Meets Some Requirements for RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission
  • Directly Compatible with All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV Camera Systems
  • LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
  • Solid-State Current Limiters on All Power Lines Provide Equipment Protection
  • Wide Optical Dynamic Range: Optical Attenuators are Never Required
  • Optical Loss Relay Output
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Ordering Information

VT4010

FM Video Transmitter, MM, 1 Fiber (850 nm)

VT4020-R3

FM Video Transmitter, MM, 1 Fiber, (1310 nm), Rack Mount

VR4010-R3

FM Video Receiver, MM, 1 Fiber (850 nm), Rack Mount

VT4025-R3

FM Video Transmitter, SM, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), LED, Rack Mount

VR4030-R3

FM Video Receiver, SM or MM, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

Be the first to know.

Get the latest Interlogix news and product information delivered straight to your inbox.


Sign Me Up

CES

Las Vegas, NV • Jan. 5–8, 2017

Come see the innovative UltraSync SmartHome system at CES 2017.

Visit booth #40563 and play to win an UltraSync system