4-Port Ethernet to Fiber Industrial Media Converters

Overview

IFS® Ethernet to Fiber Industrial Media Converters offer four 10/100Mbps Ethernet ports and 100Base-FX transmission on either multi-mode or single mode optical fiber for optimum bandwidth usage. Specifically designed for stable and reliable operation in electrically harsh and climatically demanding environments, the module's slim, IP-30 standard metal case accommodates DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient installation in multiple applications.

Standard Features
  • 4-Port 10/100Base-TX
  • Auto MDI/MDI-X
  • Auto-negotiation
  • 1-Port 100Base-FX MM or SM Fiber
  • 2-Port 100Base-FX MM Fiber (MC-4TX2FX only)
  • Complies w/the IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, Fast Ethernet Standard, Store-and-Forward Switching Architecture w/Wire-speed Filtering and Forwarding Rates
  • Prevents Packet Loss w/Back Pressure (half-duplex) and IEEE 802.3x PAUSE Frame-flow Control (full-duplex)
  • Slim IP-30 Metal Enclosure for Protection
  • Provides Either DIN-rail or Wall-mounting
  • 12~48VDC, Redundant Power w/Reverse-polarity Protection
  • 3-Year Limited Warranty
Ordering Information

MC250-4T/1FS

4-Port Fast Ethernet to 1 SM Fiber Port (wide-temp)

Accessories

HLG-240-48

48VDC (240W) Single Output, Environmentally Hardened Switching Power Supply

Included Accessories

User’s Manual CD, Quick Installation Guide, Power Cord, Console Port Cable, Rubber Feet, Rack Ears w/Screws

PS48VDC100W-DIN

48VDC (100W) Single Output, Environmentally Hardened Switching Power Supply (100~240VAC)

PS12VDC1.5A-U

12VDC@1.5A External Power Supply (110/220VAC) w/Universal Power Plug Adapter Kit (included)

Be the first to know.

Get the latest Interlogix news and product information delivered straight to your inbox.


Sign Me Up

CES

Las Vegas, NV • Jan. 5–8, 2017

Come see the innovative UltraSync SmartHome system at CES 2017.

Visit booth #40563 and play to win an UltraSync system