VT/VR7800 Series

IFS 8-Channel Digitally Encoded Video Multiplexer

Overview

The IFS® VT/VR7800 Series Video Transmitter/Multiplexer and Video Receiver/Demultiplexer series utilize state-of-the-art 8-bit digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission that exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C for Medium-Haul Video Transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide trans-mission of eight independent video channels over one multimode or single mode optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned road-side or out-of-plant installations. These units are completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera system. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status and these units are provided in either a stand alone or a rack-mount configuration.

Standard Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission Transmits 8 Real-Time Color Video Signals on One Optical Fiber
  • Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission: Extremely High Video Performance
  • Exceptionally Low Video Distortion with Zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
  • Ideally Suited to Networks Requiring Multiple Physical Layers Where Video Degradation may be a Problem
  • Directly Compatible w/All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV Camera Systems
  • Wide Optical Dynamic Range: Optical Attenuators are Never Required
  • LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
  • Solid-State Current Limiters on All Power Lines Provide Unconditional Equipment Protection
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Downloads

Marketing Materials

Sales Tools & Interactive Content

Technical Documentation

Ordering Information

VR7820

8-Channel Digital Video Receiver/Demultiplexer, MM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm)

VR7820-R3

8-Channel Digital Video Receiver/Demultiplexer, MM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

VR7830

8-Channel Digital Video Receiver/Demultiplexer, SM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm)

VR7830-R3

8-Channel Digital Video Receiver/Demultiplexer, SM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

VT7820-R3

8-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/Multiplexer, MM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

VT7830

8-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/Multiplexer, SM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm)

VT7830-R3

8-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/Multiplexer, SM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

VT7820

8-Channel Digital Video Transmitter/Multiplexer, MM, Laser, 1 Fiber (1310 nm)

Accessories

PS12VDC1.5A-U

12VDC@1.5A External Power Supply (110/220VAC) w/Universal Power Plug Adapter Kit (included)

Be the first to know.

Get the latest Interlogix news and product information delivered straight to your inbox.


Sign Me Up

CES

Las Vegas, NV • Jan. 5–8, 2017

Come see the innovative UltraSync SmartHome system at CES 2017.

Visit booth #40563 and play to win an UltraSync system