VT/VR7400-2DRDT Series

IFS 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video and 2 Bi-Directional Data Multiplexer

Overview
The IFS® VT/VR7400-2DRDT Series video transmitter/data transceiver and video receiver/data transceiver series utilizes state-of-the-art 8-bit digital encoding and decod-ing for high-quality video transmission that exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C for Medium-Haul Video Transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide transmission of four independent video channels and two bi-directional data channels over one optical fiber and are ideal for use in unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. Completely transparent to and universally compatible with any NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV camera system. Data channels can be set independently for RS-232, RS-422 and 2- or 4-Wire RS-485 with tri-state support. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation and no electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED indicators are provided for rapidly ascertaining equipment operating status, and these units are available in either stand-alone or rack mount.
Standard Features
  • 8-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission Transmits 4 Real-Time Color Video Signals and 2 Bi-Directional Data Signals on One Single Mode Optical Fiber
  • Supports RS-232, RS-422, and 2 or 4-wire RS-485 with Tri-State Data Interfaces
  • LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating Parameters
  • Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmission: Extremely High Video Performance
  • Exceptionally Low Video Distortion with Zero Performance Variation vs. Optical Path Loss
  • Ideally Suited to Networks Requiring Multiple Physical Layers where Video Degradation May be a Problem
  • Directly Compatible w/All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV Camera Systems
  • Robust Design Ensures Extremely High Reliability In Unconditioned Out-of-Plant Environments
  • Solid-State Current Limiters on All Power Lines Provide Unconditional Equipment Protection
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Ordering Information

VR7420-2DRDT

4-Channel Digital Video Receiver / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, MM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm)

VR7430-2DRDT

4-Channel Digital Video Receiver / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, SM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm)

VR7430-2DRDT-R3

4-Channel Digital Video Receiver / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, SM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm), Rack Mount

VT7420-2DRDT

4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, MM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm)

VT7420-2DRDT-R3

4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, MM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm), Rack Mount

VT7430-2DRDT

4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, SM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm)

VT7430-2DRDT-R3

4-Channel Digital Video Transmitter / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, SM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm), Rack Mount

VR7420-2DRDT-R3

4-Channel Digital Video Receiver / 2 Channel Data Transceiver, MM, 1 Fiber (1310/1550 nm), Rack Mount

Be the first to know.

Get the latest Interlogix news and product information delivered straight to your inbox.


Sign Me Up

CES

Las Vegas, NV • Jan. 5–8, 2017

Come see the innovative UltraSync SmartHome system at CES 2017.

Visit booth #40563 and play to win an UltraSync system