D1000 Series

IFS RS-232/422 Point-to-Point Data Transceivers

Overview

The IFS® D1000 Series data transceivers provide point-to-point transmission of simplex or duplex EIA 22 data signals over one or two optical fibers. The transceivers are transparent to data encoding allowing for broad-range compatibility. The transceivers are also compatible with the IFS D2100 Series drop and repeat data transceivers when used as line terminating devices. Models within this series are available for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. Each transceiver incorporates power and transmit/receive data status indicating LED’s for monitoring proper system operation. The modules are available either stand-alone or rack mount versions. 

Standard Features
  • Meets EIA RS-232/422 Specifications (Simplex or Duplex)
  • Point-to-Point Topology
  • Transparent to Data Encoding / Compatible w/Major Data Protocols
  • Data Rates up to 1.5 Mbps
  • No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
  • Power, Transmit and Receive Data Status LED Indicators
  • NTCIP Compatible
  • Integrated WDM for Greater Product Reliability
  • Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
  • Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
  • Distances up to 37 Miles (60 km)
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Ordering Information

D1010

RS232/RS422 Data Transceiver, MM, 2 Fibers (850 nm)

D1010-R3

RS232/RS422 Data Transceiver, MM, 2 Fibers (850 nm), Rack Mount

D1020-R3

RS232/RS422 Data Transceiver, MM, 2 Fibers, LD (1310 nm), Rack Mount

D1030

RS232/RS422 Data Transceiver, SM, 2 Fibers (1310 nm)

D1030-R3

RS232/RS422 Data Transceiver, SM, 2 Fibers (1310 nm), Rack Mount

Accessories

PS12VDC1.5A-U

12VDC@1.5A External Power Supply (110/220VAC) w/Universal Power Plug Adapter Kit (included)

Be the first to know.

Get the latest Interlogix news and product information delivered straight to your inbox.


Sign Me Up

CES

Las Vegas, NV • Jan. 5–8, 2017

Come see the innovative UltraSync SmartHome system at CES 2017.

Visit booth #40563 and play to win an UltraSync system