AT/AR1000 & AR2000 Series

IFS Audio Transmitter/Receiver and Transceiver

Overview

The IFS® AT/AR1000 Series audio transmitter and receiver provide one-way transmission of an audio signal on one optical fiber. The IFS AR2000 Series audio transceiver provides bi-directional transmission of one audio signal on one or two optical fibers. The modules use frequency modulation (FM) for superior transmission of balanced or unbalanced line-level audio (2.2V peak-to-peak). Models within this series are available for use with multimode or single mode optical fiber. Plug-and-Play design ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The modules incorporate power and carrier detect status indicating LED’s for monitoring proper system operation. The modules are available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.

Standard Features
  • FM Audio Transmission
  • 20 Hz – 20 kHz Bandwidth
  • 600 Ohms Audio Input Impedance
  • Transmits Balanced or Unbalanced Line-Level Audio (2.2 Volts peak-to-peak)
  • No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
  • Power and Carrier Detect Status Indicating LEDs to Monitor System Performance
  • Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
  • Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
  • Meets NEMA TS-1/TS-2 & Caltrans Specifications (Temperature/Humidity, Shock/Vibration, and Voltage Transient Protection)
  • Distances up to 30 miles (49km) without Repeaters
  • Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Ordering Information

AR1000-R3

FM Audio Receiver, MM, 1 Fiber (850 nm), Rack Mount

AR1030

FM Audio Receiver, SM or MM, 1 Fiber (1310 nm)

AR1030-R3

FM Audio Receiver, SM or MM, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

AR2000

FM Audio Transceiver, MM 2 Fibers (850 nm)

AR2010WDMA

FM Audio Transceiver, MM, 1 Fiber, "A" End (850/1310 nm)

AR2010WDMB-R3

FM Audio Transceiver, MM, 1 Fiber, "B" End (1310/850 nm), Rack Mount

AR1000

FM Audio Receiver, MM, 1 Fiber (850 nm)

AR2025

FM Audio Transceiver, SM, 2 Fibers (1310 nm)

AR2025-R3

FM Audio Transceiver, SM, 2 Fibers (1310 nm), Rack Mount

AT1000

FM Audio Transmitter, MM, 1 Fiber (850 nm)

AT1000-R3

FM Audio Transmitter, MM, 1 Fiber (850 nm), Rack Mount

AT1025

FM Audio Transmitter, SM, 1 Fiber (1310 nm)

AT1025-R3

FM Audio Transmitter, SM, 1 Fiber (1310 nm), Rack Mount

AR2000-R3

FM Audio Transceiver, MM 2 Fibers (850 nm), Rack Mount

Accessories

PS12VDC1.5A-U

12VDC@1.5A External Power Supply (110/220VAC) w/Universal Power Plug Adapter Kit (included)

Be the first to know.

Get the latest Interlogix news and product information delivered straight to your inbox.


Sign Me Up

CES

Las Vegas, NV • Jan. 5–8, 2017

Come see the innovative UltraSync SmartHome system at CES 2017.

Visit booth #40563 and play to win an UltraSync system